Policies & Legal

Privacy Policy

The Era Publications Privacy Policy has been developed in order that it comply with the National Privacy Principles in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').

This Privacy Policy is an extension of our commitment to provide the highest level of integrity in dealing with all those who interact with us. It provides an assurance to you that we will manage and use the information we have responsibly, and with the utmost respect.

This Privacy Policy guides how we collect, store and use information about clients, authors, illustrators, contractors and staff. It also describes other important topics relating to the privacy of your personal information, as well as your privacy rights.

Collection & use

Personally identifiable information requested by us, or that you voluntarily provide to us, will only be collected to the extent that Era Publications deems reasonably necessary to serve a legitimate business purpose.

That business may include:

  • Contacting you with Company publications and newsletters
  • Contacting you with information about professional and commercial benefits and services that provide you, as an Era client, with exclusive benefit
  • Contacting you with information about opportunities to support the Company's vision to positively influence the literacy of children

Disclosure

Era Publications will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any individual's information derived from any relationship with us, including names and addresses, without the consent of the individual concerned, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act (except as required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the individual or others).

Era Publications may, at its discretion, disclose information important to the advancement of the Company to the following categories of disclosees:

  • Company staff and contractors whose services are necessary for the conduct of business and serving clients
  • State or Federal Government agencies (only as required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process)

Data quality

Era Publications will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

Personal information is stored by Era Publications in a combination of secure computer records and some hard copy files. Era Publications will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These security measures include, in the case of computer records, computer security devices to protect the integrity of our systems and the confidentiality of your personal information and, in the case of hard copy files, locked offices and filing cabinets.

When information becomes redundant or is no longer required (subsequent to State or Commonwealth statutory requirements), the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is permanently de-identified.

Openness

Under the Privacy Act, an individual may view all information relating to them that is held by Era Publications. The organisation will take reasonable steps to let an individual know, generally, what sort of information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Any individual wishing to view their personal information held by the Company can apply to do so, in writing. Subject to approval, appropriate, mutual arrangements, appointments will then be made to view the records within 10 working days from the receipt of the request.

Individuals may be aware that requests for access may be denied in some circumstances. Era Publications reserves the right to deny access to personal information if a request falls within the guidelines offered in National Privacy Principle 6, 6.1 (a) to (k), of Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

Era Publications will, at all times, make attempts to ensure that the personal individual information it holds is accurate and up to date. If it holds information about an individual that is not accurate or up to date, an individual may ask that it be corrected.